Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Creosote Bush, Gobernadora
Scientific Name: Larrea tridentata (Sesse & Moio ex DC.) Coville
Synonym: Larrea divaricata, Covillea divaricata, Zygophyllum tridentatum
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Creosote Bush, Gobernadora (Larrea tridentata)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13,19
USDA: 7-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, south to central Mexico, southern South America

Growth Habits: Straggly evergreen shrub, slowly growing to 6-8 feet tall (2 m), 6 feet wide (1.8 m); alternate leaves with 2 leaflets, 0.5 to 1 inch long (12-25 mm), with a creosote fragrance when wet

Watering Needs: Can survive without any added water, looks better with some

Propagation: Seeds, transplanting of existing plant is difficult

The secretion on the leaves, give them a varnished look. It is responsible for the creosote smell, particularly when wet. The Creosote Bush also release herbicides that prevent most plants to grow below it.
Larrea divaricata, here considered a synonym, is the name given to the South American members of the species.
Creosote Bush, Gobernadora (Larrea tridentata)

Creosote Bush, Gobernadora (Larrea tridentata)

Blooming Habits:
Large number of small yellow flowers, up to 0.8 inch wide (2 cm) mostly in spring, followed by a silvery, fuzzy 5-celled seed pod.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Zygophyllaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.