Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Pansy
Scientific Name: Viola wittrockiana L.
Synonym: Viola tricolor hortensis
Family: Violaceae
Pansy (Viola  wittrockiana)
Show Larger Picture
Pansy 'Padparadja'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: All zones as annual

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Cool season only in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade. Full sun in Phoenix will kill it after June

Origin: Hybrid of Viola altaica V. lutea or V. tricolor

Growth Habits: Annual or short lived perennial to 8 inches tall (20 cm) plant 6 inches apart (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds

Cultural Practices:
Starts seeds inside, and set out 10-week-old plants in the fall, 6 inches apart (15 cm). In Phoenix they will stop blooming and start showing stress when the nights get really warm in May.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Violaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.