Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Hybrid Verbena
Scientific Name: Verbena hybrida Voss
Synonym: Verbena hortensis
Family: Verbenaceae
Hybrid Verbena (Verbena hybrida)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zone as annual
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 24F (-4C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South america

Growth Habits: Short lived clump forming perennial, up to 1.5 foot in diameter (45 cm) 1 foot tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Deeply and not too often to avoid mildew

Propagation: Cuttings in summer

Garden Verbenas are a large group of hybrids, with mainly Verbena peruviana and Verbena platensis in their parentage. Verbenas are a major summer resource in Phoenix. They grow well in desert dry summer heat, they tend to get mildew in more humid weathers. They are good bedding and edge plant, in hot desert locations, they also make a good ground cover.
Verbena 'Quartz Blue'

Cultural Practices:
If used as perennial, prune severely in winter

Propagation:
Sowing Verbenas in place is not very successful due to poor germination. Start seeds at 65F to 80F. When 8-week old, pinch to increase bushiness, and plant outside 12 inches apart (30 cm). Dead head spent flowers periodically, and fertilize occasionally.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.