Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Red Valerian, Jupiter's Beard
Scientific Name: Centranthus ruber
Synonym: Valeriana ruber
Family: Valerianaceae
Red Valerian, Jupiter's Beard (Centranthus ruber)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-10,12-24
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Mediterranean region

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 1.5 to 3 feet tall (45-90 cm), 1 to 2 feet in spread (30-60 cm)

Watering Needs: Medium moisture, well-drained soil

Propagation: Seeds or root divisions, self seed and can become invasive

The genus name, Centranthus, is derived from the Greek for "spur-flower", in reference to the spurred flowers in this genus.
The Red Valerian is invasive in parts of the west coast of the United States

Blooming Habits:
Numerous red, pink, and / or white funnel shaped flowers in cymose inflorescences on erect stems, rising above the foliage to 3 feet tall (90 cm). They are attractive to insects and bees. The Red Valerian has dandelion-like seed heads which are dispersed around the landscape by the wind, the fruit is ribbed, 3-4 mm long.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Valerianaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.