Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Quaking Aspen
Scientific Name: Populus tremuloides Michx.
Synonym: Populus tremula ssp. tremuloides, Populus aurea, Populus tremuloides var. aurea, Populus cercidiphylla, Populus tremuloides var. cercidiphylla, Populus ×polygonifolia, Populus vancouveriana
Family: Salicaceae
Quaking Aspen (Populus tremuloides)
Show Larger Picture
Populus tremuloides, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 590. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-7
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: Not heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Most of North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous small to medium sized tree, 20 to 50 feet tall (6-15 m), 15 to 25 feet in spread (4.5 to 7.5), often occurring in thickets with all the trees suckers of the same root system; heart-shaped to roundish leaves, 1 to 3 inches long (2.5-7.5 cm), turning bright yellow in the fall

Watering Needs: Regular deep watering

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds, suckers

Populus tremuloides: trunk, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee

Populus tremuloides: leaves, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee

Blooming Habits:
Dioecious. The male and female trees bear hanging catkins, 1 to 3 inches long (2.5-7.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit, carried by the female trees is a woolly capsule enclosing six to eight small hairy seeds. A single female catkin generates many light green capsules.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Salicaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.