Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Larkspur, Annual Delphinium
Scientific Name: Consolida ajacis (L.) Schur
Synonym: Delphinium ajacis, Delphinium ambiguum, Consolida ambigua
Family: Ranunculaceae
Larkspur, Annual Delphinium (Consolida ajacis)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southern Europe

Growth Habits: Annual, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water, keep soil moist while growing.

Propagation: Seeds

While growing up, I had a large flower bed with pink and blue delphiniums self seeding, and coming back every year, and one of my earlier remembrance as a kid is collecting the seeds out of the pods, to try to establish them in other parts of the garden.
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 94.

Blooming Habits:
This Delphinium has blue, pink or salmon flowers in spring. They make excellent cut flowers.

Propagation:
Sow in the fall in Phoenix and other mild climates. Germination can take up to 4 weeks. Thin out 8 to 12 inches apart. Protect from slugs.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ranunculaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.