Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Sweet Scented Pincushion, Sweet Hakea
Scientific Name: Hakea drupacea (C.F.Gaertn.) Roem.
Synonym: Conchium drupaceum, Hakea suaveolens
Family: Proteaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,12-17,19-24
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Western Australia.

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or small tree, dense, rounded, 10 to 20 feet tall (3-6 m), 15 to 20 feet spread (4.5-6 m); curvaceous trunk; stiff needle-like leaves, up to 4 inches long (10 cm)

Watering Needs: No to little water during the dry season when established

Propagation: Seeds, softwood cuttings in spring

Can be invasive in a proper environment.

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant white flowers dotted with pink, in dense clusters, in fall and winter.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Proteaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.