Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Queen's Wreath, Rosa de Montana, Coral Vine
Scientific Name: Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.
Synonym: Corculum leptopum
Family: Polygonaceae
Queen's Wreath, Rosa de Montana, Coral Vine (Antigonon leptopus)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13,18-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Protect the large roots below 25F ( -4C), the stems die out when the temperature drops below freezing, grows back in the spring

Sun Exposure: Full sun, takes reflected

Origin: Tropical forests from Mexico to Central America

Growth Habits: Deciduous vine, fast growing, up to 40 feet (12 m), attach to the supports with tendrils

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in summer, layering, seeds

Considered invasive in Florida.
'Baja Red' is a popular red variety.

Cultural Practices:
The Coral Vine grows better with a higher organic content in the soil. Do not overfertilize. It should be cut back to the ground in late winter. Some pruning might be necessary in summer to control the growth.

Blooming Habits:
The Coral Vine has spectacular white, pink, or red flowers in summer, sometimes until early autumn.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Polygonaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.