Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Fern Pine
Scientific Name: Podocarpus gracilior Pilg.
Synonym: Podocarpus elongatus, Afrocarpus gracilior, Decussocarpus gracilior
Family: Podocarpaceae
Fern Pine (Podocarpus gracilior)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12,13-24
USDA: 9-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Eastern Africa (Ethiopia, Kenya, Lybia, Mozambique, Tanzania, Uganda)

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, up to 60 feet tall (18 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Podocarpaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.