Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Arizona Cottontop
Scientific Name: Digitaria californica (Benth.) Henr.
Synonym: Trichachne californica
Family: Poaceae
Arizona Cottontop (Digitaria californica)
Show Larger Picture
Trichachne californica, Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10,12
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Southwestern USA to central Mexico

Growth Habits: Deciduous perennial warm-season bunchgrass, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 5 feet spread (1.5 m); leaves 3 to 5 inches long (7.5-12.5 cm) or more, 0.12 to 0.25 inch wide (3-6 mm)

Watering Needs: Very low water

Propagation: Seeds

Blooming Habits:
The inflorescence is creamy white, a narrow panicle, 3 to 5 inches long (7 to 12 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.