Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Cape Plumbago
Scientific Name: Plumbago auriculata Lam.
Synonym: Plumbago capensis
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Cape Plumbago (Plumbago auriculata)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8, 9, 11-28
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Frost hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or vine, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 10 feet wide (3 m); oblong leaves, up to 2 inches long (5 cm); similar in appearance to the Plumbago capensis, but climbs better

Watering Needs: Occasional deep watering once established, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, root cuttings, semi-hardwood cuttings

Blooming Habits:
Tubular pale blue flowers, up to 1 inch wide (2.5 cm). Blooms throughout the year in Phoenix, with denser blooms from March to November. Flowers vary in color from white to intense blue. When purchasing it, it is useful to see the flower color, since some are much nicer than others.

Fruiting Habits:
capsules

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Plumbaginaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.