Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Iceland Poppy
Scientific Name: Papaver nudicaule L.
Synonym: Papaver alpinum
Family: Papaveraceae
Iceland Poppy (Papaver nudicaule)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Heat Tolerance: Generally used as a cold season annual in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun, part sun

Origin: Central Asia

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 12 to 18 inches spread (30-45 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage, doesn't like wet soils

Propagation: Seeds, plants don't like to be transplanted, if the conditions are right, root cuttings in winter, while dormant

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913.

Blooming Habits:
Red, orange, pink and white flowers, 2 to 4 inches wide (5-10 cm) or more, borne on thin stalks raised above the leaves. The flowers are good cut flowers. Sear the bottom of the stem with a flame before placing the flowers in a vase.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Papaveraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.