Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

California Fuschia, Hummingbird Trumpet
Scientific Name: Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium (Keck) Raven
Synonym: Zauschneria californica, Zauschneria californica ssp. angustifolia
Family: Onagraceae
California Fuschia, Hummingbird Trumpet (Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-10, 12-24
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Generally dies to the ground in winter, The rhizomes are hardy to 20F (-7C).

Heat Tolerance: Filtered sun in the low desert areas in summer.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: (USA) California, (Mexico) Baja California

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet spread (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established, water every week in Phoenix in summer

Propagation: Divisions, seeds

The California Fuschia can be pretty invasive, spreading by the roots, and seeds. It is best in an unformal area of the garden, but look pretty good in summer, and does a great job attracting butterflies and hummingbirds.

Cultural Practices:
Cut back to the ground in late winter. You can get a fuller appearance by pinching the terminal buds.

Blooming Habits:
Deep red 1.5 to 2 inches long tubular flowers in late spring and fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.