Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Chihuahuan Evening Primrose, Baja evening primrose
Scientific Name: Oenothera stubbei Dietrich & Raven
Synonym: Oenothera drummondii
Family: Onagraceae
Chihuahuan Evening Primrose, Baja evening primrose (Oenothera stubbei)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Chihuahua, Nuevo Leon)

Growth Habits: Perennial groundcover, up to 5 inches tall (12 cm), 2 feet in diameter (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Cultural Practices:
Plant 12 to 18 inches apart (30 to 45 cm)

Blooming Habits:
The Chihuahuan Evening Primrose has great looking large 2.5 inches wide (6 cm) yellow flowers, unfortunately they open during the night, and are only visible in early morning, after which they just seem to crumble.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.