Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Godetia, Farewell-to-Spring
Scientific Name: Clarkia amoena A.Nelson & Macbride
Synonym: Oenothera amoena
Family: Onagraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: California

Growth Habits: Annual, bushy, 1 to 2 feet tall (30-60 cm); lanceolate leaves

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist, needs good drainage, prefers a sandy soil

Propagation: Seeds

Cultural Practices:
Sow in the fall in mild climates. Germination takes 5 to 10 days. The clarkias should bloom 2 to 3 months from seeding.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.