Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Neem Tree
Scientific Name: Azadirachta indica A.Juss.
Synonym: Melia Azadirachta, Antelaea azadirachta
Family: Meliaceae
Neem Tree (Azadirachta indica)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Asia, India

Growth Habits: Large evergrren tree, up to 100 feet tall (30 m), trunk up to 8 feet in diameter (2.5 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

Used traditionally as a safe pesticide.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Meliaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.