Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Hollyhock
Scientific Name: Alcea rosea L.
Synonym: Althea rosea
Family: Malvaceae
Hollyhock (Alcea rosea)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern Mediterranean

Growth Habits: Annual in Phoenix, tall spikes of flower reaching 9 feet (2.7 m) for some varieties

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds in late summer or spring

Growing 4 to 8 feet high, hollyhocks are an old garden standard, particularly useful for background screening or where vertical accent is desired. They grow best in full sun in deep, rich, well drained soils. Some varieties act as reseeding biennials. Annual types are available that flower the first year. Many colors are available from pastels to near black.
Linnaeus, who named this plant, used both Alcea (Latin form) and Althea(Greek form) from the Greek word for 'to cure'
Hollyhock (Alcea rosea)

Cultural Practices:
Avoid soils that are too rich. Check for rust and spider mites.

Propagation:
Sow in September for spring bloom. Protect the seedlings from snails and slugs. They can also be sown indoor at 50-55F (10-12C)

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Malvaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.