Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

White Allium, Wood Garlic
Scientific Name: Allium neapolitanum Cyrillo
Synonym: Allium candidissimum, Allium neapolitanum var. cowanii, Allium inodorum, Nothoscordum inodorum
Family: Liliaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Not cold tolerant, store bulbs in cool area for the winter

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Southern Europe

Growth Habits: Onion-like bulbs, 8 to 20 inches tall (20-50 cm); strap-like leaves, 1 inch wide (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Ample water, good drainage, fertile soil, rich in humus.

Cultural Practices:
Plant the bulbs in the fall, 2 inches deep (5 cm), in groups 3 to 6 inches apart (8-15 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Loose, rounded, flower clusters, 2 to 3 inches in diameter (5-7.5 cm) of sweetly fragrant white flowers, in late spring, on 1 foot long stems (30 cm). Excellent cut flowers.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Liliaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.