Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Shumard Red Oak, Texas Red Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus shumardii Buckl.
Synonym: Quercus texana
Family: Fagaceae
Shumard Red Oak, Texas Red Oak (Quercus shumardii)
Show Larger Picture
Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9,12,14-17
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern United States from the Canadian border, south to Texas and Florida

Growth Habits: Deciduous large tree, up to 120 feet tall (36 m); trunk up to 80 inches in diameter (2 m), occasionally more; grayish-brown bark with deep furrows; 5 to 9-lobed leaves, dark green on top, lighter underside, 4 to 7 inches long (10-17 cm), red fall color

Watering Needs: Tolerates poorly drained soils

Propagation: Seeds (acorns), difficult by cuttings

Shumard Red Oak, Texas Red Oak (Quercus shumardii)

Fruiting Habits:
The egg-shaped acorns are 0.8 to 1.2 inches long (2-3 cm), in flat thick cup with pubescent scales, solitary or by 2.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fagaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.