Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Red Oak, Northern Red Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus rubra L.
Synonym: Quercus borealis, Quercus maxima, Quercus borealis var. maxima
Family: Fagaceae
Red Oak, Northern Red Oak (Quercus rubra)
Show Larger Picture
Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-12,14-24
USDA: 3-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern United States and southeastern Canada

Growth Habits: Medium to large, deciduous tree, one of the largest oaks, fast-growing 65 to 100 feet tall (20-30 m), occasionally up to 160 feet (48 m), 45 feet spread (13 m); trunk 2 to 3 feet in diameter, occasionally up to 8 feet in diameter (2.4 m); grayish-brown bark with shallow vertical furrows; leaves glossy dark green above, pale below, 5 to 8 inches long (12.5-20 cm) with 7 to 11 lobes

Watering Needs: Needs abundant water and good drainage, in fertile soil

Propagation: Seeds (acorns)