Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Palo Mortero, Tipu Tree
Scientific Name: Tipuana tipu (Benth.)Kuntze
Synonym: Machaerium tipu, Machaerium fertile, Tipuana speciosa, Tipuana tipa
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-16,18-24
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Southern Bolivia, northern Argentina, southern Brasil, Uruguay, Paraguay

Growth Habits: Semi evergreen tree, 33 to 50 feet tall (10-15 m) or more and wide; dark, reddish-brown, fissured bark; pinnate leaves, 4 to 8 inches long (10-20 cm), 11 to 29 yellowish-green leaflets, 1.6 to 2.8 inches long (4-7 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to abundant water

Propagation: Seeds

Blooming Habits:
Yellow-orange flowers with reddish center, 0.8 inch in diameter (2 cm), in clusters 2 to 4.4 inches long (5-11 cm), in summer.

Fruiting Habits:
Samaras, with 1 to 3 reddish seeds, 1.6 to 2.8 inches long (4-7 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.