Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Spanish Broom
Scientific Name: Spartium junceum L.
Synonym: Spartianthus junceus, Genista hispanica Ger. non L, Spartium americanum
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-24
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western Mediterranean basin (Spain, Marocco, Canary Islands)

Growth Habits: Shrub, 6 to 15 feet tall (1.8-4.5 m); almost leafless green stems; elongated to lance-shaped leaves, up to 0.5 inch long (12 mm), with hairy undersides

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds (pre-treated)

The Spanish Broom is considered an invasive plant in California, Oregon, and Washington. All parts of the plant are poisonous. The flowers yield a yellow dye.

Cultural Practices:
Trim to keep compact.

Blooming Habits:
The Spanish Broom has very fragrant bright yellow flowers, 1 inch long (2.5 cm) for a long period from spring to mid-summer.

Fruiting Habits:
Hairy pods, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm), with 10 to 15 seeds. When ripe, the pods open abruptly, ejecting the seeds.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.