Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Japanese Pagoda Tree, Scholar-tree
Scientific Name: Sophora japonica L.
Synonym: Calia arizonica ssp.formosa, Calia formosa, Sophora arizonica ssp.formosa
Family: Fabaceae
Japanese Pagoda Tree, Scholar-tree (Sophora japonica)
Show Larger Picture
Sophora japonica, Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: China and Korea

Growth Habits: Deciduous medium to large tree, 40 to 60 feet tall and wide (12-24 m); young branches have olive-green bark; bright to dark green, pinnately compound leaves, 6 to 10 inches long (15-25 cm), 7 to 17 leaflets

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, occasionally softwood cuttings under mist, most named varieties are grafted

Sophora japonica, source MSU

Blooming Habits:
Pale yellow to white, slightly fragrant, pea-like flowers, in 6 to 12 inches long clusters in summer. They are followed by a pod, 3 to 8 inches long (8-20 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.