Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Senna candolleana
Scientific Name: Senna candolleana (Vogel)Irwin & Barneby
Synonym: Cassia candolleana, Cassia bicapsularis var. chilensis, Cassia closiana, Cassia emarginata, Cassia obtusa, Cassia quebracho
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Chile

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, 5 to 6 feet tall (1.5-1.8 m), 6 feet wide (1.8 m); dark green leaves

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water use

Propagation: Seeds that need scarification

Blooming Habits:
Golden yellow flowers in spring and fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.