Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Winter Cassia
Scientific Name: Senna bicapsularis (L.)Roxb.
Synonym: Cassia bicapsularis, Adipera bicapsularis, Cathartocarpus bicapsularis, Isandrina arborescens, Cassia berterii, Cassia collae, Cassia emarginata, Isandrina emarginata, Cassia inflata, Chamaefistula inflata, Cassia limensis, Cassia sennoides, Cassia spiciflora, Adipera spiciflora
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,22-24
USDA: 9a-11

Frost Tolerance: Generally recovers if killed to the ground by frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South America

Growth Habits: evergreen large shrub, or small tree, fast growing 8 to 12 feet tall (2.4-3.6 m) or more, 8 to 10 feet spread (2.4-3 m); pinnately compound leaves, with three to five pairs of dark green, obovate leaflets, 1.5 inches long (37 mm)

Watering Needs: Light free-draining soils, relatively good salt tolerance

Propagation: Seeds (with boiling water treatment), cuttings

There are a few named cultivar, differing by the flower color

Cultural Practices:
Trim after the plant has finished blooming, to prevent it from sprawling.

Blooming Habits:
Light yellow to deep golden yellow buttercup-shaped flowers, 0.5 inch wide (12 mm), with prominent curved stamens, appearing in large sprays, over a long period in autumn and winter.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown slender pods, up to 6 inches long (15 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.