Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Honey Mesquite, Texas Mesquite
Scientific Name: Prosopis glandulosa Torr.
Synonym: Prosopis juliflora var. glandulosa
Family: Fabaceae
Honey Mesquite, Texas Mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 7-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern United States

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), 20 feet spread (6 m)

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings

The seed pods can be ground, the harder seeds are excluded from the powder. The resulting yellow flour tastes sweet, and can be mixed with regular flour to be used in baking.
The Honey Mesquite has spiny stems.
Honey Mesquite, Texas Mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa)

Honey Mesquite, Texas Mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa)

Blooming Habits:
The tree is covered with fluffy yellowish flowers in spring. These flowers are very popular with bees.

Fruiting Habits:
The seed pods are up to 10-12 inches long (25-30 cm), constricted between the seeds.

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.