Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Chilean Mesquite
Scientific Name: Prosopis chilensis Stuntz
Synonym: Ceratonia chilensis
Family: Fabaceae
Chilean Mesquite (Prosopis chilensis)
Show Larger Picture
Chilean mesquite at the Desert Botanical Garden.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13,27-30
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Chile

Growth Habits: Mostly deciduous trees, up to 30 feet tall (9 m)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

Although the Chilean Mesquite has normally thorns, a thornless cutting-propagated cultivar is available.
Chilean Mesquite (Prosopis chilensis)

Chilean Mesquite (Prosopis chilensis)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.