Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Jerusalem Thorn, Mexican Palo Verde
Scientific Name: Parkinsonia aculeata
Synonym: Parkinsonia thornberi
Family: Fabaceae
Jerusalem Thorn, Mexican Palo Verde (Parkinsonia aculeata)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-29
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20 F (-6 C)

Heat Tolerance: Extremely heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: From Mexico to northern South America

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds

The genus Parkinsonia is named after John Parkinson, an English gardener of the 17th century.
Jerusalem Thorn, Mexican Palo Verde (Parkinsonia aculeata)

Cultural Practices:
This Parkinsonia can be attacked by the palo verde borers that destroy the roots, and eventually can cause the death of part the tree.
It is a thorny tree, so care should be taken when planting it that it won't interfere with any passage around it.

Blooming Habits:
The Jerusalem Thorn produces masses of yellow flowers in late spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.