Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Desert Fern, Feather Bush
Scientific Name: Lysiloma watsonii Rose
Synonym: Lysiloma watsonii var. thornberi, Lysiloma microphylla var. thornberi, Lysiloma thornberi
Family: Fabaceae
Desert Fern, Feather Bush (Lysiloma watsonii)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, at 2800 to 4000 feet elevation (800-1200 m)

Growth Habits: Cold and drought deciduous tree, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m), 12 feet in diameter (3.6 m); rough gray bark;

Watering Needs: Little water when established, grows fast with water

Desert Fern, Feather Bush (Lysiloma watsonii)

Desert Fern, Feather Bush (Lysiloma watsonii)

Blooming Habits:
Creamy white flowers in spring (the flower picture was taken at the Desert Botanical Garden at the end of April).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.