Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Tenaza, Huajillo
Scientific Name: Havardia pallens (Benth.) Britt. & Rose
Synonym: Pithecellobium pallens
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15 F (-9 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: USA (Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree or large shrub, 10 to 20 (to 30) feet tall (3-6 m to 9 m), 15 to 25 feet in spread (4.5-7.5 m); smooth, thin, gray to reddish bark; large spines; pale green feathery looking bipinnate leaves, about 5 pairs of pinnae, each with 10 to 14 pairs of leaflets.

Watering Needs: Drought resistant

Propagation: Seeds (needs pre-treatment)

Blooming Habits:
The Tenaza bears small fragrant cream puffballs in late spring and summer, generally after rains, followed by reddish-brown seed pods, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.