Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Chanar, Kumbaru, Chilean Palo Verde
Scientific Name: Geoffroea decorticans (Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.) Burkart
Synonym: Lucuma spinosa
Family: Fabaceae
Chanar, Kumbaru, Chilean Palo Verde (Geoffroea decorticans)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy at least to 15F (-10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, southern Peru

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, up to 25 feet tall (7.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds, root sprouts

The Chanar is cold and drought deciduous (meaning that it loses it leaves in winter, and possibly in summer if it gets too dry). The bark peals in attractive irregular patterns.
Chanar, Kumbaru, Chilean Palo Verde (Geoffroea decorticans)

Chanar, Kumbaru, Chilean Palo Verde (Geoffroea decorticans)

Cultural Practices:
The tree emits a quantity of root sprouts that should be mowed. Limiting irrigation will also alleviate the problem.

Blooming Habits:
The Chanar has small papery yellow flowers in spring, followed by fruit turning brown or yellow as they mature. The fruit contains only one seed in contrast from the pods generally produced by the other members of its family.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.