Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Southwestern Coral Bean, Colorines
Scientific Name: Erythrina flabelliformis Kearney
Synonym: Erythrina purpusii
Family: Fabaceae
Southwestern Coral Bean, Colorines (Erythrina flabelliformis)
Show Larger Picture
Erythrina flabelliformis at the Huntington Gardens, in mid June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 19-24
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Sonoran desert: USA (southern Arizona, New Mexico), Mexico (Sonora)

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds (nicked and soaked), semi-hardwood cuttings in early summer

The seeds are poisonous. In very small quantity they are hallucinogenic.
Southwestern Coral Bean, Colorines (Erythrina flabelliformis)

Fruiting Habits:
The pods ripen in the fall. They are 1 foot long (30 cm) and contain coral beans.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.