Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Sickle Pod
Scientific Name: Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.
Synonym: Mimosa cinerea, Dichrostachys arborea, Cailliea dichrostachys, Dichrostachys glomerata, Mimosa glomerata, Dichrostachys nutans, Mimosa nutans, Dichrostachys platycarpa
Family: Fabaceae
Sickle Pod (Dichrostachys cinerea)
Show Larger Picture
Dichrostachys cinerea at the Glendale Xeriscape Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 10-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Tropical Africa

Growth Habits: Thorny tree or shrub, rapidly growing to 10 to 25 feet tall (3-7.5 m); thick fibrous bark with vertical fissures; branchlets modified in long thorns 1 to 4 inches long; bipinnate leaves, 1.6 to 3.2 inches long (4-8 cm), 5 to 15 pairs of pinnae, each with 12 to 30 pairs of leaflets.

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, drought resistant

Propagation: Root cuttings, rooot suckering, seeds, can be invasive

Sickle Pod (Dichrostachys cinerea)

Blooming Habits:
Bicolored flowers on dense pendulous spikes, in summer. The upper flowers are pink reddish, while the lower flowers, close to the tip of spike are yellowish.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown glabrous pods, 4 inches long (10 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.