Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Indigo Bush
Scientific Name: Dalea versicolor Zucc.
Synonym: Parosela versicolor
Family: Fabaceae
Indigo Bush (Dalea versicolor)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Sonoran desert (Mexico, Arizona)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub to 4 feet tall 5 feet spread

Watering Needs: Little water, twice a month when established, long roots will find water some distance away

Blooming Habits:
Clusters of purple flowers in spring, fall, and winter

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.