Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Smoke Tree
Scientific Name: Psorothamnus spinosus (Gray) Barneby
Synonym: Dalea spinosa
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13
USDA: 9

Heat Tolerance: Good heat resistance in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Arizona, southern California, Nevada), Mexico (Baja California)

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, up to 25 feet tall (7.5 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds that need to be filed and soaked in water

Blooming Habits:
Purple bloom in April-June

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.