Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Black Dalea
Scientific Name: Dalea frutescens A. Gray
Synonym: Parosela frutescens
Family: Fabaceae
Black Dalea (Dalea frutescens)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13
USDA: 9b

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico), northeastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial, fast growing up to 4 feet tall (120 cm), 3 to 5 feet spread (90-150 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, long roots will find water some distance away

Black Dalea (Dalea frutescens)

Blooming Habits:
The Black Dalea has clusters of purple flowers in late summer and fall

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.