Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Lemon Dalea
Scientific Name: Dalea capitata S. Watson
Synonym: Dalea lloydii, Parosela lloydii, Parosela capitata
Family: Fabaceae
Lemon Dalea (Dalea capitata)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Deciduous at 25F (4C), hardy down to 5F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Coahuila)

Growth Habits: Perennial, fast growing up to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage

The foliage as a faint lemon smell, giving this plant its common name.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow bloom in spring and summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.