Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Scotch Broom
Scientific Name: Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link
Synonym: Sarothamnus scoparius, Spartium scoparium
Family: Fabaceae
Scotch Broom (Cytisus scoparius)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 350. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24
USDA: 8b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m); alternate leaves, palmately compound, 0.5 to 1 inch across (1.2-2.5 cm), 3 leaflets, darker above, slightly fuzzy below

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

One of the taller Cytisus, it is now classified as a noxious weed in California, Hawaii, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington for its invasive capabilities in the wild.

Cultural Practices:
Plant 5 feet apart. Does not need fertilizer. Cut back flowered stems.

Blooming Habits:
Profuse fragrant, yellow, pea shaped flowers in late spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.