Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mexican Redbud
Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis var. mexicana (Rose) M. Hopkins
Synonym: Cercis mexicana, Cercis reniformis
Family: Fabaceae
Mexican Redbud (Cercis canadensis var. mexicana)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-20
USDA: 6b-9

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -5F (-20C)

Heat Tolerance: Does better with light shade in the low southwestern deserts.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or small tree, up to 25 feet tall (8 m), 25 feet spread (8 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Seeds, cultivars can be grafted, or propagated by cuttings in summer under mist.

The mature Mexican Redbud has a flat-topped or round form, with graceful, spreading branches.

Cultural Practices:
The mexican Redbuds grows better in a well drained, light soil but is fairly adaptable. Check for cankers.

Redbud wood breaks easily. The redbuds should be pruned to eliminate weak V-crotches early, since they tend to break over time. U-shaped crotches are much more resistant.

Blooming Habits:
The deep rose edible flowers, in 4-inch clusters (10 cm), come in early spring, before the leaves arrive. They are followed by brownish red pods, up to 3 inches long (7 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.