Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Chinese Redbud
Scientific Name: Cercis chinensis Bunge
Synonym: Cercis pauciflora
Family: Fabaceae
Chinese Redbud (Cercis chinensis)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-20
USDA: 6-9

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -5F (-20C)

Heat Tolerance: Part shade is best in hot climates

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central China, Japan

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or small tree, in the USA in cultivation, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m), 10 feet spread (3 m), larger in its area of origin; alternate, simple, heart shaped leaves up to 6 inches wide (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, keep soil somewhat moist

Propagation: Seeds

'Alba' and 'Shipobana' are white cultivars.

Blooming Habits:
The deep rose flowers, in 4-inch clusters (10 cm) bloom in early spring. Pendulous, flat, bean-like, seed pods after flowering, in late spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.