Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Littleleaf Palo Verde, Foothill Palo Verde
Scientific Name: Parkinsonia microphylla Torr.
Synonym: Cercidiopsis microphylla, Cercidium microphyllum
Family: Fabaceae
Littleleaf Palo Verde, Foothill Palo Verde (Parkinsonia microphylla)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-14,18-20,29
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 17F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Extremely heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern California, Arizona, northwestern Mexico

Growth Habits: Drought deciduous, spiny shrub or tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m); yellowish green bark; pubescent bipinnate leaves, pinnae with 4 to 8 pairs of very small leaflets

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds

Littleleaf Palo Verde, Foothill Palo Verde (Parkinsonia microphylla)

Littleleaf Palo Verde, Foothill Palo Verde (Parkinsonia microphylla)

Blooming Habits:
The Foothill Palo Verde has pale yellow flowers, 0.32 to 0.5 inch in diameter (8-12 mm), in the spring.

Fruiting Habits:
Cylindrical pods, 1.6 to 3.2 inch in diameter (4-8 cm), 0.3 to 0.4 inch wide (0.7-1 cm), with 1 to 4 seeds. The seeds are brown, oblong, 0.3 inch long (0.75 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.