Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Blue Palo Verde
Scientific Name: Parkinsonia florida (Benth. ex Gray) S. Wats.
Synonym: Cercidium torreyanum, Cercidium floridum
Family: Fabaceae
Blue Palo Verde (Parkinsonia florida)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-14,18-20,29
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Heat Tolerance: Extremely heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern California, Arizona, northwestern Mexico

Growth Habits: Drought deciduous tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), short trunk; smooth buish-green bark; leafless, or temporary bipinnate leaves, 0.4 to 0.8 inch long (1-2 cm), 1 pair of pinnae, 1 to 3 pairs of leaflets

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seed

The Blue Palo Verde is still generally found under the name of 'Cercidium floridum'.

Blooming Habits:
In the spring, the Blue Palo Verde is covered by light yellow flowers, 0.5 to 0.72 inch in diameter (12-18 mm).

Fruiting Habits:
Glabrous, flattened pods, 1.6 to 3.2 inch in diameter (4-8 cm), 0.3 to 0.4 inch wide (0.7-1 cm), with 1 to 8 seeds, often slightly constricted between the seeds. The seeds are olive-brown, oblong, 0.3 to 0.4 inch long (0.75-1 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.