Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Shrubby Senna
Scientific Name: Senna wislizeni (Gray) Irwin & Barneby
Synonym: Palmerocassia wislizeni, Cassia wislizeni
Family: Fabaceae
Shrubby Senna (Senna wislizeni)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-17C)

Heat Tolerance: Very high

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Chihuahua, Hidalgo), USA (Texas, New Mexico, Arizona)

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m), 4 feet spread (1.2 m); thorny branches; gray-green pinnate leaves, 3 inches long (7 cm) with 8 to 10 leaflets.

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established

The species is named after the Dr. Wislizenus, botanist who collected many cactus and other plants in Mexico in the middle of the 19th century.

Shrubby Senna (Senna wislizeni)

Shrubby Senna (Senna wislizeni)

Blooming Habits:
The Shrubby Senna bears yellow flowers, 1 inch across (2 to 2.5 cm), in crowded panicles, in late summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.