Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Dense senna, Grey Desert Senna
Scientific Name: Senna artemisioides ssp. sturtii (R. Br.) Randell
Synonym: Cassia sturtii, Senna sturtii, Senna artemisioides ssp. X sturtii
Family: Fabaceae
Dense senna, Grey Desert Senna (Senna artemisioides ssp. sturtii)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-14
USDA: 9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 6 feet wide; pinnate leaves, 3 to 6 pairs of leaflets

Watering Needs: Infrequent watering when established

Propagation: Seeds

Dense senna, Grey Desert Senna (Senna artemisioides ssp. sturtii)

Blooming Habits:
The Cassia sturtii has yellow flowers in clusters of 4 to 8 flowers, all year around, with a slowing down period in winter.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.