Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Silvery Cassia, Silver Leaf Cassia
Scientific Name: Cassia phyllodinea R. Br.
Synonym: Senna phyllodinea, Senna artemisioides var. petiolaris
Family: Fabaceae
Silvery Cassia, Silver Leaf Cassia (Cassia phyllodinea)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 22F (-5C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Central Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, 3 to 6 feet tall (0.9-1.8 m), 4 to 6 feet wide (1.2-1.8 m); silvery grey phyllodes

Watering Needs: Little to moderate watering, look better with some water a couple of times a month in summer in Phoenix, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

As many Acacias, the leaves are reduced to their flattened enlarged petiole, called phylllodes.
Silvery Cassia, Silver Leaf Cassia (Cassia phyllodinea)

Cultural Practices:
Fertilize once a year. Prune after winter and spring flowering, but avoid shearing. Overwatering makes the shrub chlorotic (the leaves turn yellowish)

Blooming Habits:
The Silver Leaf Cassia has yellow buttercup-shaped flowers from December to April. They are followed by flat, compressed seed pods

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.