Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Limestone Cassia, Oval-leaf Cassia
Scientific Name: Senna artemisioides ssp. oligophylla F. Muell.
Synonym: Cassia oligophylla
Family: Fabaceae
Limestone Cassia, Oval-leaf Cassia (Senna artemisioides ssp. oligophylla)
Show Larger Picture
Cassia oligophylla at the Desert Botanical Garden plant sale in March
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-14
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, 3 to 5 feet tall (90-150 cm), 5 feet spread (150 cm)

Watering Needs: Infrequent watering when established

Propagation: Seeds (nicked and soaked for 24 hours), or cuttings

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in winter

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.