Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Desert Cassia
Scientific Name: Cassia nemophila Walp.
Synonym: Cassia eremophila, Senna artemisioides var. filifolia, Senna nemophila
Family: Fabaceae
Desert Cassia (Cassia nemophila)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-6C), more cold tolerant than Cassia artemisioides

Heat Tolerance: Excellent, tolerate reflected heat in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, fast growing to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 6 feet wide; pinnate leaves with 1 or 2 pairs of thin green to grayish-green leaflets, about 1 inch long (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Infrequent watering when established, every months in the low deserts

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

Desert Cassia (Cassia nemophila)

Desert Cassia (Cassia nemophila)

Cultural Practices:
Fertilize once a year. Prune after winter and spring flowering, but avoid shearing. Overwatering makes the shrub chlorotic (the leaves turn yellowish)

Blooming Habits:
The Desert Cassia has lightly scented, buttercup shaped, yellow flowers from January to April

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.