Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Lindheimer Senna, Velvet Leaf Senna
Scientific Name: Senna lindheimeriana (Scheele) Irwin & Barneby
Synonym: Cassia lindheimeriana, Earleocassia lindheimeriana
Family: Fabaceae
Lindheimer Senna, Velvet Leaf Senna (Senna lindheimeriana)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Top will resist a frost in the 20's (down to 7C), at a lower temperature, the top might be killed, but the shrub will regrow

Heat Tolerance: Water every 2 weeks in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Texas, New Mexico, Arizona), Mexico (Chihuahua, Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 3 to 6 feet tall (90-180 cm), 2 feet wide (60 cm); pubescent stems; pinnate leaves, 4 to 8 pairs of leaflets, 1 to 2 inches long (2.5-5 cm), 0.4 to 0.8 inch wide (1-2 cm), pubescent underside, making them appear like silvery velvet

Watering Needs: Infrequent watering when established

Propagation: Seeds

Poisonous to cattle.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in summer and fall, from June to November.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.