Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Feathery Cassia, Silver Cassia
Scientific Name: Senna artemisioides (Gaud. ex DC.) Randell
Synonym: Cassia artemisioides
Family: Fabaceae
Feathery Cassia, Silver Cassia (Senna artemisioides)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-16,18-23
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C), but winter frost might eliminate the bloom

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, fast growing to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 6 feet wide; pinnate leaves, 0.8 to 1.6 inches long (2-4 cm), 4 to 8 pairs of cylindrical gray-green leaflets, 0.4 to 1.6 inches long (1-4 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds (needs boiling water treatment), cuttings

The elegant gray foliage, bright yellow flowers and low-maintenance makes this cassia a common species for residential and commercial properties. It is also a good choice for foundation planting.

Cultural Practices:
Fertilize once a year. Prune after flowering to eliminate the seed pods. Overwatering makes the shrub chlorotic (the leaves turn yellowish). It is also sensitive to Texas root rot.

Blooming Habits:
The Feathery Cassia has lightly scented yellow 0.5 to 0.75 inch wide (1.2-1.8 cm) flowers, in small clusters, from January to April.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown pods 1.6 to 3.2 inches long (4-8 cm), 0.4 inch wide (1 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.