Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Fairy Duster, Pink Fairy Duster, Mock Mesquite
Scientific Name: Calliandra eriophylla Benth.
Synonym: Calliandra chamaedrys
Family: Fabaceae
Fairy Duster, Pink Fairy Duster, Mock Mesquite (Calliandra eriophylla)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-24
USDA: 7b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 5F (-18C), but will freeze to the ground if the temperature is too cold

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Baja California, Mexico, California to Texas, USA, at 2000 to 5000 feet elevation (600-1500 m)

Growth Habits: Semi evergreen, spineless shrub, 1 to 3 feet tall (30-90 cm), 3 to 4 feet wide (90-120 cm), bipinnately compound leaves, 1 to 1.5 inches long (2.5-3.7 cm), 0.5 inch wide (12 mm), 2 to 4 pairs of pinnae, each with 5 to 10 pairs of leaflets, 0.12 to 0.2 inch long (3-5 mm)

Watering Needs: No watering needed when established, but it looks better with some water

Propagation: Easier from seeds, cuttings are also possible

Cultural Practices:
Beware of mealy bugs and mites.

Blooming Habits:
The interesting 1-inch (2.5 cm) flower clusters with light pink to reddish-purple stamens looking like a miniature duster comes in February to May, and again in the fall.

Fruiting Habits:
The Pink Fairy Duster bears flattened pods with thickened margins, opening explosively from the tip to the base, ejecting the seeds several yards away.

Propagation:
It is a good idea to chip or soak the seeds to speed up germination.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.